2018 ArchiTeam Award Winners

Last night over 200 attendees squeezed in to hear the annual ArchiTeam Awards announcement at 5 Easey Upstairs in Collingwood, Vic. With 150 entries, it was the biggest ArchiTeam Awards to date, with many of the winning projects coming from outside of Victoria, showing the increased national reach ArchiTeam Cooperative has achieved in recent years.

Type Street Apartment by Tsai Design took out the prestigious overall prize, the ArchiTeam Medal, as well as the Small Project Medal, and shared the Residential – Alterations & Additions Award with Green Shutter House by OOF! Architecture. Commendations were presented to Tudor Revival by Warc Studio; Art House by Winwood Mckenzie Architecture; and Manly House I by EM Architects.

The Residential New Award was won by Western Australian member Philip Stejskal Architecture for the Blinco Street House. Commendations were awarded to Triangle House by Molecule, and Coogee House II by Sydney member Madeleine Blanchfield Architects.

Caroma on Collins by Archier won the Commercial Award. Surry Hills Surry Hills (Little Albion Guest House) by Sydney-based Terence Yong Architecture, Shed (Architecture) with Archemy, Space Control (Interior Design); and Polyglot by mcmahon and nerlich both received commendations.

Sonelo design studio received a Commendation for their Warne Street Residences in the Unbuilt Award category.

The Community Award was given to the Les Wilson Barramundi Discovery Centre by Queensland member bud brannigan architects. Commendations were awarded to Northside Boulders by Green Sheep Collective and Free to Feed by Circle Studio Architects.

Commendations were jointly awarded to 4 entries in the Contribution and Innovation category – Accessibility in the Built Environment by Visionary; New Architects Melbourne (NAM) by New Architects Melbourne (NAM); Sydney Architecture Walks by Eoghan Lewis; and Our City Our Square campaign by Citizens for Melbourne – all contributed greatly to Australian Architecture in a variety of innovative ways.

Our City Our Square campaign by the Citizens for Melbourne was additionally awarded the Sustainability Medal.

The People’s Choice was won by WALA for Downside Up House.

ArchiTeam would like to thank all the members who entered this year’s awards, and the sponsors and Judges who assisted us.

The Judges of this year’s awards were JUSTINE CLARK, Awards Chair @parlour; STEFFEN WELSCH Steffen Welsch Architecture; MARIKA NEUSTUPNY, NMBW Architecture Studio;  CHRISTINE MAJOR Welsh + Major; MARK AUSTIN Austin Maynard Architects; MIRIAM GREENTribe Studio Architecture and DELIA TESCHENDORFF Delia Teschendorff Architecture

The annual ArchiTeam Awards celebrate the contribution of small, medium and emerging practices to the Australian architectural landscape.

Congratulations to all ArchiTeam members who were finalists, and to those who received commendations and awards. You can listen to some of the finalists speak about their projects on Friday 16 November, more information here.

Additional events during the exhibition are as follows:

The exhibition of all entries is open until Saturday 24 November.

Commercial
Caroma on Collins
Archier
Caroma on Collins
Archier
Caroma on Collins
Archier
Winner
Archier - Caroma on Collins
Commendations
mcmahon and nerlich - Polyglot
Finalists
Ample Architecture - NExT Lab: New Experimental Technology Lab
Archier - Caroma on Collins
ITN Architects - classic cinemas
mcmahon and nerlich - Polyglot
Nest Architects - Jacky Winter HQ
Nest Architects - Noriter Early Learning Centre
Studio Esteta - Fonda Bondi
Entrants
Ample Architecture - NExT Lab: New Experimental Technology Lab
Archier - Caroma on Collins
ElvinTan Design - Ms. Kim
Elvin Tan Design - Kung Fu Burger
Inbetween Architecture - Curious Grace @ DENFAIR
ITN Architects - classic cinemas
ITN Architects - End to End
Laxstudios - Thornbury Family Dental
mcmahon and nerlich - Polyglot
Nest Architects - Noriter Early Learning Centre
Nest Architects - Jacky Winter HQ
REFRESH*DESIGN - The Princess Precinct
Rex Lin Architects - Colourful Yunnan "Peacock"
SG2 design - Birichino Cafe e Cucina
Studio Esteta - Sensory Lab Rialto
Studio Esteta - Fonda Bondi
tessellate a+d - Peninsula Hot Springs Change Pavilions
Tom Robertson Architects - Candlefox HQ
Community
Les Wilson Barramundi Discovery Centre
bud brannigan architects
Les Wilson Barramundi Discovery Centre
bud brannigan architects
Les Wilson Barramundi Discovery Centre - bud brannigan architects
bud brannigan architects
Winner
bud brannigan architects - Les Wilson Barramundi Discovery Centre
Commendations
Circle Studio Architects - Free to Feed
Green Sheep Collective - Northside Boulders
Finalists
brad hooper architect - Glenlyon Shire Hall Upgrade
bud brannigan architects - Les Wilson Barramundi Discovery Centre
Circle Studio Architects - Free to Feed
Green Sheep Collective - Northside Boulders
Nest Architects - Kingston City Hall Urban Plaza
Entrants
Architecture Koen - The Springfield Anglican College - Year 1 Classrooms
brad hooper architect - Glenlyon Shire Hall Upgrade
Bryant Alsop Architects - Kismet Park Primary School
bud brannigan architects - Les Wilson Barramundi Discovery Centre
Circle Studio Architects - Free to Feed
Green Sheep Collective - Northside Boulders
Mantric Architecture - Bendigo Tennis Centre
Mantric Architecture - Casey Stadium
Mantric Architecture - Mullum Mullum Highball Stadium
Mantric Architecture - Warragul Aquatic Centre
Nest Architects - Kingston City Hall Urban Plaza
peter vernon architects - The Community of the Holy Name
Residential - New
Blinco Street House
Philip Stejskal Architecture
Blinco Street House
Philip Stejskal Architecture
Blinco Street House
Philip Stejskal Architecture
Winner
Philip Stejskal Architecture - Blinco Street House
Commendations
MOLECULE Studio - Triangle House
Finalists
Cooper Scaife Architects - High Noon at Wonwondah
Megowan Architectural - H.I.V.E. X FIVE
MOLECULE Studio - Triangle House
Open Studio Pty Ltd - Residence J&C
Philip Stejskal Architecture - Blinco Street House
Ray Dinh Architecture - First Lessons House
Robert Nichol and sons - Oikos @ Breakneck Gorge
Tecture Architecture and Interior Design - Bellerine Pavilion House
Entrants
Ben Callery Architects - Tree Top House
C&K Architecture - Middle Burke Apartments, Camberwell
Chan Architecture Pty Ltd - Boundary St House, Port Melbourne
C.Kairouz Architects - The General
Cooper Scaife Architects - High Noon at Wonwondah
fyc architects - T2 Residence
Michelle Grey - Man Cave Pool House
Megowan Architectural - Cressy Townhouses
Megowan Architectural - H.I.V.E. X FIVE
Megowan Architectural - Two Angle House
Minett Studio Pty Ltd - Flinders Pavilion House
MODO Architecture - Bulleen House
MOLECULE Studio - Triangle House
Ola Studio - Ross
Open Studio Pty Ltd - Residence J&C
Philip Stejskal Architecture - Blinco Street House
po-co Architecture - House for Three Generations
Ray Dinh Architecture - First Lessons House
Rebecca Naughtin Architect - Rosie's House
Robert Nichol and sons - Oikos @ Breakneck Gorge
SG2 design - Samurai Duplex
Star Architecture Pty Ltd - Northcote House 02
Studio Ester - Howitt street
Tecture Architecture and Interior Design - Bellerine Pavilion House
threadgold architecture - Yallingup Eco House
Urban Creative - 2 Halves Make a Home
Urbourne Architecture - Bulleen Residence
Residential - Alterations
Green Shutter House
OOF Architecture
Green Shutter House
OOF Architecture
Green Shutter House
OOF Architecture
Type Street Apartment
tsai design
Type Street Apartment
tsai design
Type Street Apartment
tsai design
Winner
OOF Architecture - Green Shutter House
tsai design - Type Street Apartment
Commendations
EM Architects - Manly House 1
Warc Studio - Tudor Revivial
Finalists
Chiverton Architects - Albert Park House
EM Architects - Manly House 1
EM Architects - Monkey House
MODO Architecture - Outside In House
OOF Architecture - Green Shutter House
Tom Robertson Architects - Carlton House
Tom Robertson Architects - Holly Residences
tsai design - Type Street Apartment
WALA - Downside Up House
Warc Studio - Tudor Revivial
Sonelo Design Studio - Falconer Street Residence
Entrants
Adie Courtney Architect - Warrandyte Riverside
Alison Dodds Architect - Glassford Residence
Alison Dodds Architect - Lambeth House
Architecture Architecture - The Taranaki Rift
Ark 8 Architects - Miller House
Cathi Colla Architects - Let the Light In, North Fitzroy
Chan Architecture Pty Ltd - Molesworth Street House
Chiverton Architects - Albert Park House
C.Kairouz Architects - Jenkins Street
Dana Meadows Architect - Milk Bar To Home
Detail 9 Architects Pty Ltd - Home with Heart
Drawing Room Architecture - Ascot Vale Micro Addition
DWARCHITECTURE - ALBERT PARK HOUSE
EM Architects - Manly House 1
EM Architects - Monkey House
Field Office Architecture - Thornbury House
Foomann Architects - Holroyd
Green Sheep Collective - Magnolia Soul
H+Workshop - The Blackburn House
Inbetween Architecture - Urban Barnyard House
ITN Architects - Clifton Hill House 2
ITN Architects - Spider House
Jos Tan Architects - Coronet
Jost Architects - Brighton House
Justin Mallia Architecture - Scarborough, Clifton Hill
McManus Lew Architects - St Kilda House
Madeleine Blanchfield Architects - Centennial Park House
Mark Lam Architect - Stealth House
Martires Doyle - Split End House
Merrylees Architecture - Unbricked House
MODO Architecture - Outside In House
Nic Owen Architects - Shadow House
Noxon Architecture - Martin Street
ONE20 Architects - Skipping Girl Vinegar Battery Adaptive Re-use
OOF! architecture - Green Shutter House
Rebecca Naughtin - Gable One
RD Architecture - Empress House
SIIN Pty Ltd - The Eclectic Splash
Solomon Troup Architects - Limerick House
Sonelo Design Studio - Falconer Street Residence
Star Architecture Pty Ltd - ELWOOD HOUSE
Studio Esteta - Capertee Valley Cottage
Studio Esteta - Merricks Guesthouse Apartment
Taylor Knights Pty Ltd - Brunswick West House
Tim Spicer Architects - Shoreham House
Tom Robertson Architects - A House For Charlie
Tom Robertson Architects - Carlton House
Tom Robertson Architects - Holly Residences
tsai design - Type Street Apartment
WALA - Downside Up House
Warc Studio - Tudor Revivial
Winter Architecture - Apartment 105
Winter Architecture - Apartment 1405
Unbuilt
Warne Street Residences
sonelo design studio
Warne Street Residences
sonelo design studio
Commendations
sonelo design studio - Warne Street Residences
Finalists
Kuzman Architecture - Amber Road Trekking Cabins
sonelo design studio - Warne Street Residences
Entrants
Blair Smith Architecture - Yusta House
C&K Architecture - Olea Residence, Caulfield North
Cathi Colla Architects - The Pilgrimage, Spring Terrace
Christopher Polly Architect - Liu Eland House
Dreamer - Two Sheds
Jean-Paul Rollo Architects - The Unfinished
Kuzman Architecture - Amber Road Trekking Cabins
Michael Mckeon Architecture - Ribbon of Reflection
Perversi-Brooks Architects - NGV Pavillion 2018
Perversi-Brooks Architects - St Kilda Triangle Site
Sarah Kahn Architect - Campbell Residence
sonelo design studio - Warne Street Residences
Woollan Hamlett Architects Pty Ltd - Gasworks Art Park - Courtyard Refresh
Contribution & Innovation
Accessibility in the Built Environment
Mary Ann Jackson
Sydney Architecture Walks
Eoghan Lewis
New Architects Melbourne
Eugenia Tan
Our City Our Square campaign
Citizens for Melbourne Inc
Winner
Citizens for Melbourne Inc - Our City Our Square campaign
Eoghan Lewis - Sydney Architecture Walks
New Architects Melbourne (NAM) - New Architects Melbourne (NAM)
Mary Ann Jackson - Accessibility in the Built Environment
Finalists
Citizens for Melbourne Inc - Our City Our Square campaign
Eoghan Lewis - Sydney Architecture Walks
New Architects Melbourne (NAM) - New Architects Melbourne (NAM)
Mary Ann Jackson - Accessibility in the Built Environment
Entrants
Citizens for Melbourne Inc - Our City Our Square campaign
Eoghan Lewis - Sydney Architecture Walks
New Architects Melbourne (NAM) - New Architects Melbourne (NAM)
Mary Ann Jackson - Accessibility in the Built Environment
CK Architects - Chahid Kairouz
Scott Flett - Will the China FTA open doors for Australian architects?
Sam Redston - MPavilion
Rebecca Naughtin - Rebecca Naughtin
Sustainability Medal
Our City Our Square campaign
Citizens for Melbourne Inc
Winner
Citizens for Melbourne Inc - Our City Our Square campaign
Small Project Medal
Type Street Apartment
tsai design
Type Street Apartment
tsai design
Type Street Apartment
tsai design
Winner
tsai design - Type Street Apartment
Commercial
Type Street Apartment
tsai design
Type Street Apartment
tsai design
Winner
tsai design - Type Street Apartment