2016 Awards

ArchiTeam_awards

Announced on 16 November at the No Vacancy Gallery, QV Centre, the ArchiTeam Awards 2016 saw four Victorian and one Queensland practice walk away as category winners, with a further five practices receiving commendations.

The entries to the ArchiTeam Awards 2016 showcased Australian architectural projects from small, medium and emerging practices from across Australia. The award recipients represent a mixture of commercial, residential, sustainability and community projects from smaller scale architectural practices leading the way in small budget design. The Judges of this year’s awards were Mel Bright of Make Architecture, Juliet Moore of Edwards Moore and Philip Thalis for Hill  Thalis architecture and Urban projects

The annual ArchiTeam Awards celebrate the contribution of small, medium and emerging practices to the Australian architectural landscape.

Save

Save

Save

Save

Save

Save

Save

Save

Save

Save

Save

Save

Save

Save

Save

Save

Save

Save

Save

Save

Save

Save

Save

Save

Save

Save

Save

Save

Save

Save

Save

Save

Save

Save

Save

Save

Save

Save

Save

Save

Save

Save

Save

Save

Save

Commercial
Winner- Commercial
Krisna Cheung Architects- Studio Garage
Winner- Commercial
Krisna Cheung Architects- Studio Garage
Commendation- Commercial
Edition Office- Cambridge Street
Commendation- Commercial
Edition Office, Cambridge Street
Winner
Krishna Cheung - Studio Garage
Commendations
Edition Office - Cambridge Street
Finalists
Alexander Brown Architects - Beresford Wine Cellar Door and Pavillion
Sashimi - Komyuniti Wellness
Entrants
Alexander Brown Architects - Beresford Wines Cellar Door and Pavillion
Drawing Room Architecture - Bar Liberty
Ed Ewers Architecture - Rosebud RSL
Edition Office - Cambridge Street
EN Architects - Cannibal Creek Vineyard
Kalliopi Vakras Architects - Bun, Doncaster
Krisna Cheung Architects - Studio Garage
kuhnellco Architecture - Felix for Goodness
Martires Doyle - Calavera Café
mcmahon and nerlich  - A Cafe, Stationside
PHTR Architects - The Tea Room
Rptecture - Pampered Petz
Sashimi - Komyuniti Wellness
SG2 design Architects - High and Mighty Store, Sydney
Warc Studio - Studio Thing
Zoe Geyer Architect (zga) - LUCIA
Community
Winner- Community
Tambo Fire Engine Shed- Cloud Dwellers
Winner- Community
Cloud Dwellers, Tambo Fire Engine Shed
Commendation- Community
Half Egg- BLOXAS + Jean- Paul Rollo
Winner
Cloud Dwellers - Tambo Fire Engine Shed
Commendations
Black Line One X Architecture Studio +Jean- Paul Rollo - Half Egg
Finalists
Social Design + Architecture - Melbourne Architours
Entrants
Cloud Dwellers - Tambo Fire Engine Shed
Detail 9 Architects - Habitat1 Co-Shared Workplace
Dion Seminara Architecture - St Peter and Paul's Church Interiors
Jean-Paul Rollo Architects & Black Line One X Architecture Studio - Half Egg
Mihaly Slocombe - Cubby House
Mountain Creek Architecture - Wahgunyah Community Centre
Social Design + Architecture - Melbourne Architours
Residential - New
Winner- Residential New
Edition Office- Fish Creek
Winner- Residential New
Edition Office- Fish Creek
Winner- Residential New
Edition Office, Fish Creek
Commendation- Residential New
Krisna Cheung Architects, Black House
Commendation- Residential New
Krisna Cheung Architects, Black House
Winner
Edition Office - Fish Creek
Commendations
Krishna Cheung - Black House
Finalists
OSK Architects - Seddon House
REFRESH*DESIGN - Woollongabba Garden House
Entrants
Bryant Alsop - Beechworth House
Bryant Alsop - Treetop House
C. Kairouz Architects - Gooch St
C. Kairouz Architects - Barkly St
Dan Webster Architecture - Malvern House
Davis Architects - Byron Bay Beach House
Dion Seminara Architecture - New residence and Lanscape Works
Edition Office - Fish Creek
Grant Amon Architects - West Beach Townhouse
Jarchitecture - Rhyll
Justin Mallia - Oak Grove
Krisna Cheung Architects - Black House
Lai Cheong Brown - Caravanserai - French Island
mcmahon and nerlich  - The Avenue
Merrylees Architecture - Outer Cresent
Mountain Creek Architecture - Mount Beauty Accessible Affordable Housing
OSK Architects - Seddon House
REFRESH*DESIGN - Northern Rivers Beach House
REFRESH*DESIGN - Woollongabba Garden House
Vicki McLean - Merri Creek House
Residential - Alterations
Winner-Residential Alterations
OOF! Architecture, Acute House
Winner- Residential Alterations
OOF! Architecture, Acute House
Commendation- Residential Alterations
Architecture Architecture, The Kite
Commendation- Residential Alteration
Claire Scorpo Architects, Shoreham III
Commendation- Residential Alterations
Warc Studio, Lean To House
Winner
OOF! Architecture - Acute House
Commendations
Architecture Architecture - The Kite
Claire Scorpo Architects - Shoreham III
Warc Studio - Lean to House
Finalists
Architecture Architecture - Hip and Gable
Claire Scorpo Architects - East St Kilda
Mihaly Slocombe - Kid’s Pod
MODO Architecture - Garden Studio
Po-Co Architecture - Nick + Hans’s House
Sonelo Design Studio - Corhampton Road
Entrants
Annabelle Chapman Architect - Tathra
Architecture Architecture - Hip & Gable
Architecture Architecture - The Kite
Ben Callery Architects - Beyond House
Ben Callery Architects - B+W House
Bijl Architecture - Escu House
C. Kairouz Architects - Pender St
Chiverton Architects - Ivanhoe House
CHORDstudio - Loft House
CHORDstudio - Power Lane House
Claire Scorpo Architects - Shoreham III
Claire Scorpo Architects - East St Kilda
Davidov Partner Architects - SSK Residence
Davis Architects - Willoughby Residence
Detail 9 Architects - Clinker Charm
Di Mase Architects - Gezellig House
Dion Seminara Architecture - Queenslander Pavillion Style
Ed Ewers Architecture - Rae St
Guild Architects - Jo's House
Hook Turn Architecture - Quarry House
Inbetween Architecture - Inbetween House
Mani Architecture - Bay Street House
Mark Lam Architect - House M+K
mcmahon and nerlich  - Five-Frame House
Merrylees Architecture - The Ridgeway
Mihaly Slocombe - Kids Pod
Mihaly Slocombe - Chamfer House
MODO Architecture - Garden Studio
Nic Owen Architects - Pod House
Nic Owen Architects - Kensington Palace
Northbourne Architecture + Design - Toorak Texture
Ola Studio - Garth
OOF! Architecture - Acute House
po-co Architecture - Nick + Han's House
Polystudio - White Delight
Polystudio - The Corner House
Rara Architecture - Monolith House
Richard Kerr Architects - Pregnant Pause Project
ROAM Architects - East Gallery House
Robert Nichol and Sons - Bell St Addition
Rod Neil Architects - Pinwheel House
Ross Tang Architects - The Tardis
Sonelo Design Studio - Corhampton Road Residence
Statkus Architecture - Currawong, Falls Creek
Steffen Welsch Architects - Continuum
Steffen Welsch Architects - Parkville Connect
V Three Architecture - Armadale House Renovtion
Warc Studio - Lean To House
Unbuilt
Winner- Unbuilt
Thomas Winwood Architecture, The Water Room
Winner- Unbuilt
Thomas Winwood Architects- The Water Room
Winner
Thomas Winwood Architecture - The Water Room
Finalists
Claire Scorpo Architects - NGV Summer Pavillion
Madeleine Blanchfield Architects - Cascade St Corner
Steffen Welsch Architects - Save Our Suburbs
Entrants
Claire Scorpo Architects - NGV Summer Pavilion
Davis Architects - Cooper Shoot
Hindley & Co - Totem City
Kuzman Architecture - Designer Dunny
Madeleine Blanchfield Architects - Cascade Street Corner
Martires Doyle - NGV Garden Pavillion
Melbourne Design Studios - Alvar Aalto Museo Extension
MODO Architecture - Laneway House
Nervegna Reed Architecture - Splatter Pavilion
PHTR Architects - 30km Master-Plan for Dazhou
Plico Design Studio - North Melbourne House
Sarah Lake Architects - Up-Front House
Social Design + Architecture - The Digs' Frankston cohousing
Sonelo Design Studio - Rosedale Road Residence
Steffen Welsch Architects - Librarian In A Sewing Room Making A Dress
Steffen Welsch Architects - Save Our Suburbs
Talina Edwards Architecture - Permaculture Pavillion
Thomas Winwood Architecture - The Water Room
YSC Architects LTD - Pixelapart