2015 Awards

The ArchiTeam Awards 2015 opening night and presentation was held on 25 November 2015 at No Vacancy Gallery. Receiving 83 entries the ArchiTeam awards continue to grow and ArchiTeam congratulates all the award winners, and thanks all who entered.

We would also like to acknowledge and thanks this year’s judging panel:

Rachel Nolan, Director Kennedy Nolan
Jeremy McLeod, Founding Director of Breathe Architecture
Stuart Harrison, Director HAW, Writer and Broadcaster

Commercial
Winner - Commercial
Harry Hall – Restaurant and Wine Bar Davidov Partners Architects
Commendation -
Astra Lodge - Grant Amon Architects
Commendation
Birkenstock Headquarters - Melbourne Design Studios
Winner
Davidov Partners Architects - Harry Hall – Restaurant and Wine Bar
Commendations
Melbourne Design Studios - Birkenstock HQ
Astra Lodge - Grant Amon Architects
Finalists
Davidov Partners Architects - Hard Hat Digital
Martires Doyle - 12×12 Retail Gallery
Entrants
Davidov Partners Architects - Harry Hall – Restaurant and Wine Bar
Davidov Partners Architects - Hard Hat Digital
Davidov Partners Architects - Intrapac Head Office
Ewert Leaf - Chow City
Grant Amon Architects - Astra Lodge
Martires Doyle - 12×12 Retail Gallery
Melbourne Design Studios - Birkenstock HQ
Pham Tuan Viet Architects Pty Ltd - ICON COFFEE
PNEU Architects - MAKANPLACE
Richard Denby Architecture - Rudimentary Café
Rptecture Architecture - Sushi Hub, QV
Thomas Winwood Architecture - Melali
Community
Winner
Church St Johns - Tessellate
Commendation
NGV Art Book Fair - Fold Theory
Commendation
Active Travel Zone @ The Alfred - Robert Nichol & Sons
Winner
Tessellate - Church St Johns
Commendations
Robert Nichol & Sons - Active Travel Zone @ The Alfred
Fold Theory - NGV Art Book Fair
Finalists
Branch Studio Architects - Our Lady of the Southern Cross Chapel
Meaden - New Resurrection Church
Entrants
Branch Studio Architects - Our Lady of the Southern Cross Chapel
envelop architecture +design - Indra Preschool Playground
Fold Theory - NGV Art Book Fair
Fred Buono Architects - Swinburne Senior Secondary College
Meaden - New Resurrection Church
M.T. Architects - Ash Wednesday Memorial Project
Robert Nichol & Sons - Active Travel Zone @ The Alfred
Tesselate a+d - Church St Johns
Vincent McDonald Architect - Haddon Anzac Memorial
Residential - New
Winner
Ari Apartments - OLA Studio
Commendation
Bridge House - Delia Teschendorff Architecture
Winner
OLA Studio - Ari Apartments
Commendations
Delia Teschendorff Architecture - Bridge House
Finalists
Will Harkness Architecture - Lorne Hill House
ODR Architects - Hunter Street
OLA Studio - Mount Martha House
Entrants
Davidov Partners Architects - LSD Residence
DB Architecture - Port Melbourne House
Delia Teschendorff Architecture - Bridge House
Minett Studio - Queen St Beach House
ODR Architects - Hunter Street
OLA Studio - Ari Apartments
OLA Studio - Mount Martha House
Peter Mason Architect - Lennox Head House
Statkus Architecture Pty Ltd - Mohawk House
Steffen Welsch Architects - The Printing Press
Troy Gration Architect - Two Grant
Two Grant Will Harkness Architecture - Lorne Hill House
Lorne Hill House Xen Architecture - High Street Compact Terraces
Residential - Alterations
Winner
Thornbury House - Claire Scorpo
Commendation
Brunswick Residence - Project 12 Architecture
Commendation
Fitzroy I - Claire Scorpo Architects
Commendation
Theresa St Residence - Sonelo Design Studio
Winner
Claire Scorpo Architects - Thornbury
Commendations
Sonelo Design Studio - Theresa St Residence
Project 12 Architecture - Brunswick Residence
Claire Scorpo Architects - Fitzroy I
Finalists
Fiona Winzar Architects - Dreamcatcher
in_form architecture - Lydia St Brunswick
Statkus Architecture - A Considered Something
MODO - Tunnel House
Entrants
Antony McPhee Architect - North Fitzroy Alteration
Architecture Architecture - The Portal
Architecture Architecture - Miller House
Barbara Moje Architecture - E + M Kitchen
Barbara Moje Architecture - Park St Project
Claire Scorpo Architects - Fitzroy I
Claire Scorpo Architects - Thornbury
Fiona Winzar Architects - Dreamcatcher
Guild Architects - Yarraville Garden House
in_form architecture - Lydia St Brunswick
Lisa Cummins Architect - Ethel Street
M.T. Architects - House Schroeter
Man Architects - Victorian Modern II Studio & House
MODO Architecture - Percy St, Hawthorn
Nic Owen Architects - The Journey House
Peter Vernon Architects - Kensington House
PHTR - Singer House
Project 12 Architecture - Brunswick Residence
SASHIMI - Fitzroy House
SG2 Design - Clive Street
Sonelo Design Studio - Theresa St
Sonelo Design Studio - A Considered Something
Thomas Winwood Architecture - The Terrace
Richard Kerr - Confident Small Cousin
Two First Names - Wyton House
Unbuilt
Winner
Kata Tjuta System - Nevegna Reed Architecture
Commendation
Fitzroy II - Claire Scorpo Architects
Commendation
Melville Rd - designpractice architects
Winner
Nevegna Reed Architecture - Kata Tjuta System
Commendations
Claire Scorpo Architects - Fitzroy II
designpractice architects - Melville Rd
Finalists
Branch Studio Architects - Adaptions of the Obleak
Davidov Partner Architects - Melbourne Holocaust Museum
Steffen Welsch Architects - Wohnen Morgen
Teuta Jerliu Architects collaboration with Field Office - The Bureau
Entrants
Architecture Koen - Windsor
ARK 8 ARCHITECTS - Trainspotting for 4
ARK 8 ARCHITECTS - Suburban Nine
ARK 8 ARCHITECTS - Moore Apartments
Ben Callery Architects - Merri Creek Bridge
Branch Studio Architects - Adaptions of the Obleak
Claire Scorpo Architects - Fitzroy II
COMUHOUSE - Kennedy St Richmond
Dan Webster Architecture - Malvern Project
Malvern Project Davidov Partners - Melbourne Holocaust Museum
designpractice architects - Melville Rd
Ewert Leaf - High + Spring
Hive Architects - Unbuilt project
Inbetween Architecture - Somerville Street Townhouses
Man Architects - chronos cultivatus
Nevegna Reed Architecture - Kata Tjuta System
PHTR - Officer ECB Trigenerational Masterplan
Plico Design Studio - Park Drive
PNEU Architects - Cooper St Residences
Rosstang Architects - Petticoat House
Steffen Welsch Architects - Wohnen Morgen
Talina Edwards Architecture - Handprint House
Teuta Jerliu in collaboration with Field Office - The Bureau
Visionary Design Development - transform dencity: open Accesscity