2014 Awards

The ArchiTeam Awards 2014 opening night and presentation was held on the 13th November 2014 at No Vacancy Gallery. Receiving 69 entries the ArchiTeam awards continue to grow and  ArchiTeam congratulates all the award winners, and thanks all those who entered. We would also like to acknowledge and thanks this years judging panel:

  • Paul McGillick, Independent writer & editor on architecture, art and design.
  • Shelley Penn , Melbourne based architect & Chair of the National Capital Authority
  • Des Smith, Chair or Architecture, Deakin University

The Awards exhibition will run until 23rd November 2014, at no vacancy Gallery, QV centre.

Commercial
Winner
Middle Park Studio -Jean Paul Rollo Architects
Winner
Jean Paul Rollo - Middle Park Studio
Entrants
Drawing Room Architecture - Rockwell & Sons
Ed Ewers Architecture - West Melbourne Office
Jean-Paul Rollo Architects - Middle Park Office
Man Architects - Tower Motel Shopfront
PNEU Architects - Noh+Nanjind Road Take-Away food retail
PNEU Architects - Burger Foundry
PNEU Architects - Kampung Story
Rptecture Architecture - Sushi Hub Broadway
Rptecture Architecture - Breadilicious Forest hill
Snowden Architects - Bomba
Turco & Associates - Double Shot Cafe
Community
Winner
Pamela Coyne Library- Branch Studio Architects
Commendation- COmmunity
Lemur Exhibit Melbourne Zoo- Snowdon Architects
Winner
Branch Studio Architects - Pamela Coyne Library
Commendations
Snowdon Architects - Lemur Exhibit Melbourne Zoo
Entrants
Ben Callery Architect - St Ambrose Community Centre
Branch Studio Architects - Pamela Coyne Library
Cooper Scaife Architects - Middle Years Positive Education Centre
Foldtheory - City of Trees
John Henry Architects - ISIS Wyndham Vale Primary Care
Quadratum Pty Ltd - Chilton Goods Shed
Snowdon Architects - Lemur Exhibit Melbourne Zoo
Steffen Welsch Architects Pty Ltd - Froebel German – English Learning Centre
Studio Osk - Stadtumbau
Studio Osk - Ori
Turco & Associates - Deakin Swimming Pool
Residential
Winner (joint)
Skinbox House- Man Architects
Winner (Joint)
Merton House- Thomas Winwood Architecture in collaboration with Kontista + Co
Winner
Man Architects - Skinbox House
Thomas Winwood Architecture in collaboration with Kontista + Co - Merton House
Entrants
Architecture Architecture - Extension House
Architecture Architecture - Turnaround House
Ben Callery Architect - Westgarth Timber Project
BLOXAS - Engawa House
Cooper Scaife Architects - Leura Lane House
DE-Architecture - Windsor House
Drawing Room Architecture - Windsor House
Ed Ewers Architecture - Out-House Moonee Ponds
Ed Ewers Architecture - Carlton Residence
Grant Amon Architects Pty Ltd - 231 Smith Street
Jean-paul Rollo Pty Ltd - North Fitzroy House
Jean-paul Rollo Pty Ltd - Carlton Apartment
John McAuley Architecture Pty Ltd - Soulsby Residence
Level Architecture> konstruct - Allaville Avenue
Level Architecture> konstruct - Retreat at Golden Way
Man Architects - Skin Box House
Milton Architecture - Blackburn Residence
Nic Owen Architects - The Big Little House
OOF! Architecture - Hello House
PHTR - Arrow
PHTR - Passive House with Cocky Cage
Poly Studio Pty Ltd - The Garden House
Project 12 Architecture - St Kilda Residence
Richard Kerr Architecture Pty Ltd - Butterfly House
Richard Kerr Architecture Pty Ltd - Powell House
RMR Architects Pty Ltd - Magnolia Road House
Robert Nichol & Sons Pty Ltd - Edwardian Ease in Elwood
Rosstang Architects - Hawthorn House
Snowdon Architects - Kerr Street
Statkus Architecture - Triple Threshold
Studio Osk - Woodend
Thomas Winwood Architecture in collaboration with Kontista + Co - Merton House
Tim Spicer Architects - Chestnit House
Unbuilt
Winner
The Tinderbox- Index Architecture
Winner
Index Architecture - The Tinderbox
Entrants
Architecture Koen - Prospect/Refuge
Di Mase Architects - Deepdene Uniting Church
Fiona Winzar Architects - Napier St House
Fiona Winzar Architects - The Donvale
Index Architecture - The Tinderbox
John Henry Architects - Lang Street, South Yarra
John Henry Architects - Green Square Design Competition, Sydney
John Henry Architects - Beveridge Golf Clubhouse
PNEU Architects - The Ochre
Rodger Smith Architect - Laneway Townhouses
Statkus Architecture - Stanley Church
Thomas Winwood Architecture - Little Gem
Visionary Design Development - Restorative Community Fitzroy
-