2013 Awards

The ArchiTeam Awards 2013 opening night and presentation was held on the 21st  November 2013 at No Vacancy Gallery.  The awards were presented by judges Katelin Butler, Houses Magazine and Peter Raisbeck, University of Melbourne, as well as Simone Douglas, bankmecu, and Gray Smith ArchiTeam Chair.

Receiving 49 entries the ArchiTeam awards continue to grow and  ArchiTeam congratulates all the award winners, and thanks all those who entered.  ArchiTeam would also like to thank the Judges Katelin Butler, Bruce Eeles and Peter Raisbeck.

The Awards exhibition was held at no vacancy Gallery, QV centre.

Commercial
Winner- Comercial
The Studio- Branch Studio Architects
Commendation- Commercial
G Lux Gallery- Davidov Partner Architects
Winner
Branch Studio Architects - The studio
Commendations
Davidov Partners Architects - G Lux Gallery
Entrants
Branch Studio Architects - The Studio
Davidov Partners Architects - G Lux Gallery
Kairouz Architects & Associates - High Street Thornbury
Rptecture Architects - Pets Carnival
Rptecture Architects - Sushi Hub
Thomas Winwood Architecture - Ginger Jones Cafe
Community
Winner - Community
Annexe-Art Gallery of Ballarat- Searle x Waldron
Winner - Community
Eco-Cubby- Statkus Architecture
Winner
Searle x Waldron - Annexe-Art Gallery of Ballarat
Statkus Architecture Pty Ltd - Eco- Cubby
Entrants
Cooper Scaife Architects - New Public Toilet Block
Peter Vernon - Student Accommodation Hepburn Health Service
PHTR Architects - Dandenong Precinct Energy Project (PEP) Building
Searle x Waldron - Annexe-Art Gallery of Ballarat
Statkus Architecture Pty Ltd - Eco- Cubby
Visionary Design Development - Emotional Shelter
Residential - Alterations
Winner- Residential Alterations
Profile House- Black Line X architecture Studio
Commendation- Residential Alterations
The Purple Rose of Cairo- Architecture Architecture
Commendation- Residential New
Webb House - Chiverton Architects
Winner
Black Line One X Architecture Studio - Profile House
Commendations
Architecture Architecture - The Purple Rose of Cairo
Chiverton Architects - Webb House
Entrants
Anthony Mcphee Architects - Westgarth Addition
Architecture Architecture - The Purple Rose of Cairo
Atelier s-h - Lewis House
Black Line One X Architecture Studio - Profile House
Chiverton Architects - Webb House
Chiverton Architects - St Kilda House
Cooper Scaife Architects - Burns Street Residence
Di Mase Architects - The Robot House
Jean-Paul Rollo Pty Ltd - Middle Park House
Julie Firkin Architects - Yarra St House
K+Architects - Richmond Warehouse Conversion
Kate Harrison Architect - Springhall PDE
Louisa Yim Architect - Harold Street Thornbury
Mountain Creek Architecture - Tobacco Shed
Nic Owen Architects - Yarraville House
RMR Architects Pty Ltd - Beckley Street House
Wee Mukai Architects Pty Ltd - Miro’s House
Residential - New
Winner- Residential New
Red House- Tim Spicer Architects
Commendation- Residential New
Knuckle House- Index Architecture
Winner
Tim Spicer Architects - Rest House
Commendations
Index Architecture - Knuckle House
Entrants
Alison Dodds Architect - Shoreham House
Branch Studio Architects - Aqueduct House
Branch Studio Architects - Bridge House
Davidov Partners Architects - Kelburn Street Residences
Grant Amon Architects - Rutledge Ranch
Index Architecture - The Knuckle House
Kairouz Architects &Associates - Fairview Grove, Glen Iris
Nervegna Reed Architects - House 13th Beach
Tim Spicer Architects - Rest House
Wolf Architects - Wolf House
Unbuilt
Unbuilt- Winner
The Canopy- Branch Studio Architects
Winner - Unbuilt
Freefold Stool- Foldtheory
Winner
Branch Studio Architects - Canopy House
Fold Theory - Freefold Stool
Entrants
Ben Callery Architect - iPOO
Branch Studio Architects - Canopy House
Chiverton Architects - Portable School Rooms
Darrah O’Brien Architects - Flinders Street Station Design Competition
Fold Theory - Freefold Stool
Fold Theory - Saturday Indesign Installation
Plico Design Studio - Plico Bambino
Rptecture Architects - Moreland Soccer Club
SG2 Design - Nicholson Street Townhouse
Tessellate A+D - House Muse